IB Mathematics · Extended Essay

The maths Extended Essay: choosing a topic that works

The Extended Essay is the 4,000-word research essay every IB Diploma student writes, and together with TOK it can add up to 3 points to the diploma. This guide explains what makes a good mathematics EE according to the IB's own guide, eight kinds of topic that tend to go wrong and how to fix them, the new criteria from May 2027, and the rules on word count and outside help.

IB Extended essay guide (first assessment 2027), statistical bulletins and policies, checked October 2026 · Alex Koo

Updated regularlyLast updated 21 October 2026

This guide is updated whenever new official data comes out. Bookmark it and check back.

30marks across five criteria, from May 202734 marks under the previous criteria
4,000words at mostequations, tables and graphs not counted
46.8%of maths EEs graded A or B, May 202539.5% across all subjects
1draft your supervisor can comment onthen the final version and the viva voce
In short

Four things to know

  1. Theoretical or practical, always with a literature review

    The IB describes two kinds of maths EE: exploring mathematics outside the syllabus, or using mathematics to investigate an issue or data that interests you. Many essays mix the two, and a review of the literature is mandatory either way.

  2. Understanding the maths counts most

    The IB calls knowledge and understanding “arguably the most important criterion” in a maths EE. Choose mathematics you can explain step by step in your own words, not the most impressive-sounding topic.

  3. New criteria from the May 2027 exams

    Five criteria worth 30 marks, including 4 for a 500-word reflective statement written after three reflection sessions with the supervisor. The last session is a short interview, the viva voce.

  4. Only the school supervisor may help

    Help with the research, writing or proofreading beyond what the supervisor may give is not permitted, and IA work cannot be reused. AI tools may be used only if what they produce is credited.

Choosing a topic

What works and what doesn't

Most disappointing EEs go wrong at the start, with the topic. Here is what the IB's guide says a maths EE should be, three conditions to test a topic against, and eight common kinds of topic that need reworking.

Two kinds of maths EE

Theoretical

Explore a problem or an area of mathematics outside the syllabus that caught your interest, and explain it clearly with your own examples and proofs.

Practical

Use mathematics to investigate something you care about: an issue from a hobby, CAS, a future career or another subject, or data you can collect. Mathematics beyond the syllabus is not essential here; applying mathematics you know well to a new situation is enough.

Many essays mix the two. In either kind, a review of the literature (secondary research) is mandatory.

The IB's own examples

The six examples in the Mathematics section of the IB's Extended essay guide (first assessment 2027). The research questions are quoted; the approaches are summarised.

TopicKindResearch questionApproach
CryptographyTheoreticalWhat is RSA (Rivest–Shamir–Adleman) encryption and how does it help make the internet secure?Explain how RSA works, showing full understanding of any mathematics beyond the syllabus, then how it secures online transactions.
To infinity and beyondTheoreticalHow many infinities are there?Explore countably infinite sets with clear explanations and proofs, then move on to the uncountable continuum.
Fractal dimensionTheoreticalWhat are fractals and what is fractal dimension?Explain how fractals develop and limit problems such as a finite area with an infinite perimeter, then a coastline's length or fractal dimension.
The last rhinocerosPracticalHow long do the rhinos have left?Model the population size and the habitat area, and find which reaches zero first.
Getting to school by public transportPracticalWhat is the quickest and/or cheapest route from your home to school?Estimate travel and walking times and use an algorithm such as Dijkstra's to choose a route.
Winning the English football Premier LeaguePracticalWhat is “home advantage”, and are Premier League football champions equally successful away from home?Use raw match results to compare goals at home and away, and test whether the champions overcome home advantage.

Three conditions for a good question

Narrow

You can answer it fully in 4,000 words. The IB asks for a topic that is narrow and sufficiently focused, and warns against taking on too much.

Mathematics at the centre

A mathematics teacher, not a physics or economics teacher, is the right person to mark it. If the question really belongs to another subject, the interdisciplinary pathway may suit it better.

Shows your understanding

Something new to you that you can explain (theoretical), or mathematics you know well applied to a new situation (practical), with every essential step in your own words.

Eight kinds of topic that need reworking

Each starts from a topic students often bring, says what goes wrong, and shows one way to turn it into a workable question. The improved questions are our own examples, not the only answers.

1

Too broad to answer

Misses: Narrow
Starting topic
“Fractals”, or “Can maths predict the stock market?”
What goes wrong
A theme gives you nothing to answer, so the essay turns into a description; a question mathematics cannot settle has no conclusion.
A better question
“How does changing the angle in the Koch curve's generator change its fractal dimension?” You derive D = log 4 / log(2 + 2cos θ) yourself and test it.
2

Two methods at once

Misses: Narrow
Starting topic
“Compare RSA with elliptic curves as a method of encryption” (the IB's own example of what to avoid)
What goes wrong
Explaining the mathematics behind both properly does not fit in 4,000 words, so neither is shown to be fully understood.
A better question
“Why does RSA decryption always return the original message, even when the message shares a factor with n?” One method, explained completely with Euler's theorem.
3

Mathematics you cannot explain yet

Misses: Understanding
Starting topic
“The proof of Fermat's Last Theorem”
What goes wrong
The IB calls knowledge and understanding arguably the most important criterion in maths; mathematics copied without understanding pulls the other criteria down too.
A better question
“How does Fermat's method of infinite descent prove that x⁴ + y⁴ = z² has no solutions in positive integers?” A hard theorem may be quoted without proof, if you explain what it does and give an example.
4

Another subject at the centre

Misses: Maths at the centre
Starting topic
“Projectile motion with air resistance” run as a physics experiment, or a survey on screen time and sleep
What goes wrong
A maths EE is judged as mathematics. Experiments and surveys whose interest lies in physics or psychology belong to those subjects.
A better question
Keep the mathematics central: “For what launch angle does a projectile with linear air resistance travel furthest, and how does that angle depend on the drag?” If both subjects matter, choose the interdisciplinary pathway (the IB's example models fairground rides with physics and mathematics).
5

Processed data and a method fixed in advance

Misses: Understanding
Starting topic
“Linear regression on league tables in Excel”
What goes wrong
The IB asks for raw data: processed figures such as batting averages leave little to analyse. In practical essays it advises looking at the data first and choosing the method afterwards, so the method should not be fixed in the research question.
A better question
The IB's example: “What is ‘home advantage’, and are Premier League football champions equally successful away from home?”, answered from raw match results.
6

Retelling someone else's mathematics

Misses: Understanding
Starting topic
Proofs copied from a textbook or website, each followed by a summary
What goes wrong
The IB asks for every essential step to be shown and explained in your own words, without relying heavily on sources. A summary of other people's work shows little understanding.
A better question
The IB's example “How many infinities are there?” works when it is built from your own proofs and examples: countable sets first, then the continuum.
7

History or biography instead of mathematics

Misses: Maths at the centre
Starting topic
“Ramanujan's life and work”
What goes wrong
Historical background can set the scene, but the marks come from the mathematics you explain and use.
A better question
“How is Machin's formula for π derived, and how many terms does it need for 10 decimal places?” The history becomes the introduction; the derivation and the error bound are the essay.
8

Your IA, made longer

Misses: IB rules
Starting topic
“Extending my IA on the cheapest shape for a drink can”
What goes wrong
An EE must not duplicate any other work submitted for the diploma, such as the IA. The IB treats reused work as academic misconduct and penalises both pieces.
A better question
A different question, or the same area from a substantially different angle: “How can Fourier series prove that the circle encloses the largest area of all closed curves with the same perimeter?”

Areas that often work

Example questions of a size that fits an EE (our examples). The notes are a rough guide; what matters is that you can explain the mathematics.

AreaExample questionNotes
Number theory“Which whole numbers can be written as the sum of two squares?”Proofs and your own examples; reachable from SL.
Combinatorics and graphs“How many spanning trees does a complete graph have?” (Cayley's formula)Counting arguments; Prüfer sequences make the proof accessible.
Probability“What is the expected number of turns to finish Snakes and Ladders, and how does one extra ladder change it?”Markov chains and matrices; suits HL.
Geometry“How does the area of a triangle on a sphere depend on its angles, and what does that mean for flight routes?”Spherical geometry; clear diagrams matter.
Numerical methods“How fast does Newton's method converge to a square root, and when does it fail?”Error analysis and your own computations; suits HL.
Differential equations“How does vaccination change the peak of an SIR epidemic model?”Keep the mathematics of the model at the centre, not the biology.
Statistics“Do MRT trains arrive at random, or to a pattern?”Collect raw data; choose the tests after looking at it.
Game theory and voting“Is there a voting method that always elects the candidate who beats every other one head to head?”Definitions and proofs; Arrow's theorem can be quoted without proof.

Six questions to ask before you commit

  1. Can you state the research question in one sentence, and will the answer be clear?
  2. Is a mathematics teacher the right person to mark it?
  3. Theoretical: is the mathematics new to you but within reach? Practical: are you applying mathematics you know well to a new situation?
  4. Can you show every essential step in your own words, without copying a source?
  5. Does it fit in 4,000 words, and is it clearly different from your IA?
  6. Can you find a few good sources for the literature review (and raw data, for a practical essay)?
EE and IA

How the maths EE differs from the maths IA

Both are pieces of mathematical writing on a topic you choose, so students often confuse them. They are marked differently, count differently and must not overlap.

Extended EssayMaths IA (exploration)
Who marks itIB examiners (external)Your teacher; the IB moderates a sample
What it counts forWith TOK, up to 3 diploma points; an E means no diploma20% of the IB Maths grade
LengthUp to 4,000 words (equations, tables and graphs not counted), plus a 500-word reflective statement12–20 pages, double-spaced
CriteriaFive criteria, 30 marks (from May 2027)Five criteria, 20 marks
Level of mathematicsTheoretical essays go beyond the syllabus; in practical essays that is not essentialIn line with your course (SL or HL)
HelpThe supervisor comments on one draft; three reflection sessions, the last a viva voceThe teacher comments on one draft

The EE and the IA must not share content. If they touch the same area, the IB guide asks for a substantially different angle and focus.

How the maths IA is marked

From May 2027

The new assessment criteria

The IB's new Extended Essay is first assessed in the May 2027 exams; sessions up to November 2026 are marked on the previous criteria. Every subject uses the same five criteria, and the guide adds advice on applying them in each subject.

From May 2027MarksUp to November 2026Marks
AFramework for the essay6Focus and method6
BKnowledge and understanding6Knowledge and understanding6
CAnalysis and line of argument6Critical thinking12
DDiscussion and evaluation8Presentation4
EReflection4Engagement6
Total3034

What the IB's guide says for mathematics

A · Framework for the essay
State the research question clearly and stay focused on it. Write mathematics with an equation editor: a new line for each step of algebra, and no * for multiplication or ^ for powers.
B · Knowledge and understanding
Arguably the most important in mathematics. Do not be over-ambitious: understand and explain something new to you, or apply mathematics you understand well to a new situation.
C · Analysis and line of argument
Stay within the research question. In practical essays, choose the analysis after looking at the data; in theoretical essays, keep the theory and examples on the question.
D · Discussion and evaluation
Discuss the relevance of your findings throughout, not only in the conclusion, with their strengths and limitations, and make sure the conclusions follow from them.
E · Reflection
Marked only on the reflective statement (up to 500 words) on the Reflection and progress form, written at the end.

Two pathways

Subject-focused
The essay is grounded in one subject, here mathematics. The IB strongly recommends writing in a subject you study in the DP.
Interdisciplinary
The essay integrates two DP subjects. The IB's examples with mathematics: modelling social housing (with geography), climate change modelling (with computer science) and fairground rides (with physics). It strongly recommends studying at least one of the two.

Reflection and supervision

Three reflection sessions
All three are mandatory. The last, after the essay is finished, is the viva voce: a short interview (10–15 minutes) with the supervisor.
One draft
The supervisor reads and comments on one draft, without editing it. The next version is the final one, handed in before the viva voce and not changed afterwards.
Reflective statement
Up to 500 words on the Reflection and progress form, in the language of the essay. If it is missing, blank or in another language, criterion E scores zero.
Time
About 40 hours of student work, with three to five hours of supervision recommended. Keeping a researcher's reflection space (a running record of the work) is strongly recommended.
Writing

Word count and presentation

Maths essays are often well under 4,000 words, because equations do not count. What does count, and four rules from the IB's guide:

Counted

  • Introduction
  • Main body
  • Conclusion
  • Quotations
  • Footnotes and endnotes that are not references

Not counted

  • Contents page
  • Headers
  • Charts, diagrams and annotated illustrations
  • Tables
  • Equations, formulas and calculations
  • Citations and references
  • Bibliography
  • Reflection and progress form
  • Examiners do not read or assess anything beyond 4,000 words, so an essay over the limit loses marks on every criterion.
  • Anything important to the argument belongs in the body: examiners are not required to read appendices or footnotes.
  • If a theorem's proof is too hard, you may quote the theorem without proof, but explain what it is for and give an example.
  • Start from mathematics you know from the syllabus, and leave out anything you do not fully understand.
Grades

How maths EEs are graded

Share of extended essays at each grade in the May sessions, from the IB's final statistical bulletins. The bulletins report the EE by subject group, so “Mathematics” covers every maths essay.

Maths EEs by grade (%), May sessions

SessionMaths EEsABCDE
May 20253,54211.3%35.5%39.9%12.4%0.3%
May 20243,2268.7%29.1%46.0%15.3%0.2%
May 20232,9478.9%27.1%44.2%18.8%0.3%
May 20222,88115.5%33.7%37.3%12.4%0.2%

May 2025, by subject group (%)

Subject groupEEsAA or BD or E
Mathematics3,54211.3%46.8%12.7%
Sciences17,5588.9%41.0%13.1%
Individuals and societies44,5289.9%37.9%20.7%
Studies in language and literature20,78314.3%42.2%17.1%
Language acquisition6,23013.2%36.8%19.3%
The arts6,28814.5%36.2%25.2%
Interdisciplinary1,97810.6%37.1%20.6%
All extended essays100,90711.2%39.5%18.6%

In every May session from 2022 to 2025, maths EEs had a higher share of A or B grades than all EEs (46.8% against 39.5% in 2025) and a lower share of D or E. Their share of A grades alone was below the average in 2023 and 2024.

Percentages are of all registered essays, including those with no grade (N, about 1%), so each row adds up to slightly less than 100%. All of these essays were marked on the previous criteria.

Source: IB Diploma Programme and Career-related Programme final statistical bulletins, May 2022–2025.

Diploma points

EE and TOK: up to 3 points

The EE grade is combined with the Theory of Knowledge grade. An E in either is a failing condition: no diploma, whatever the total.

Diploma points from the EE and TOK grades (the table reads the same either way round)

TOK ↓ · EE →ABCDE
A3322Fail
B3221Fail
C2210Fail
D2100Fail
EFailFailFailFailFail

The diploma also needs at least 24 points in total, among other conditions. The 2027 EE guide keeps the rule of up to three points.

Source: IB, DP passing criteria.

Rules

Help, AI and academic integrity

Only your supervisor guides the essay
The IB's guide says students may not receive help with any aspect of the research, writing or proofreading beyond what is permitted through their supervisor. The academic integrity policy names private tutors and relatives among those who must not give non-permitted help.
External mentors only through the school
A student may research at an institute or university under an external mentor only with the school's agreement and a signed IB form in the essay's appendix. The reflection sessions stay with the school supervisor.
AI tools must be credited
The IB does not ban AI tools, but it does not count anything they produce as the student's own work. AI-generated text, images or graphs must be credited in the body of the essay and in the bibliography.
No reuse of the IA
Presenting the same work for two assessment components is academic misconduct, and penalties apply to both pieces of work.
What is at stake
For the EE, the IB's misconduct penalties lead to the diploma not being awarded.

Parents help most by keeping track of the school's EE deadlines and asking how the research is going. Writing or editing any part of the essay is not allowed.

Sources

Official documents used

Show all sources

Checked on IB documents in October 2026.

Planning IB Maths choices?

In the IB Pathway Diagnostic (90 minutes, S$500), we look at current results and plans and choose the IB maths course, level and university route.

Request a diagnostic

This is an independent summary by Math with Alex of documents published by the International Baccalaureate. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the IB. It is general information only: a student's Extended Essay is guided by their school supervisor under the IB's rules.

All guides